Privacy Policy

Introduction

Holy Family Catholic Church (the “Us” or “We” or “Our”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this privacy policy (this “policy”).

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website, accessible at holyfamilycc.org and other associated webpages operated by us or by any of our affiliates (in each case the “Website”), and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On the Website.

  • In email, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by any third party; or

  • Any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from the Website that may include websites operated by Parishes, schools, and other affiliated entities.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy below). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Information We Collect About you and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, gender, or date of birth (“personal information”); and

  • That is about you but individually does not identify you, such as information about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, usage details, browsing actions, and patterns.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.

  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.

  • From third parties, for example, from Google Analytics, a web analytics service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to our newsletters, signing up for our email lists, posting material, purchasing items from our gift store, making donations, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with our Website.

  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.

  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.

  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order or making a donation through our Website.

  • Your search queries on the Website.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on public areas of the Website, such as calendar events, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on the Website and transmitted to others at your own risk. If you delete your User Contributions from the Website, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Website users.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies 

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.

  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). Click here https://allaboutdnt.com/ for information on how you can opt out of behavioral tracking on this website. Our website is configured to recognize Do Not Track settings.

The information we collect via such automatic data collection technology does not include personal information. Use of such information helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.

  • Speed up your searches.

  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.

  • Web Beacons. Pages of our the Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

Third-Party use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are provided by third-parties. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

  • Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses cookies as well. The information about your use of the Website generated by such cookies is usually sent to a Google server in the U.S., where it is saved. Google uses this information on our behalf to analyze your use of the Website, compile reports on Website activity and provide us with other services relating to the Website, application and Internet use. The IP address provided by your browser for Google Analytics purposes is not merged with other data held by Google. You can also prevent collection of data generated by such cookies in reference to your Website usage (including your IP address) by Google, and processing of this data by Google, by downloading the browser plug-in from the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en) and installing it.

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link: 

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. An opt-out cookie can then be set which prevents further collection of your data through Google Analytics when you visit the Website. This is particularly recommended when accessing our site via mobile devices.

Further information on terms of use and data protection can be found at the following web addresses:

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.

  • To provide you with information about us.

  • To provide you with information or items from our online store that you request from us.

  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.

  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.

  • To notify you about changes to our Website.

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website.

  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.

  • For any other purpose with your consent.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.

  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.

  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.

  • To enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.

  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our parishioners, or others.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

  • Informational Material from us. If you wish to opt out of receiving emails from us, you can select the “unsubscribe” link in our email correspondence.

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Website is not intended for use by children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 through the Website. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or through any of its features, register on the Website, make any purchases or donations through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at info@holyfamilycc.org.

California residents under 18 years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their personal information. Please see Your California Privacy Rights below for more information.

Your California Privacy Rights

  • Content Removal Requests for Users Under 18 Years Old. If you are a user under 18 years of age and reside in California, you may request and obtain removal of, content or information that you have posted on the Website. You may send us any such requests by contacting us using the contact information provided at the end of this Privacy Policy. We will review the request and respond promptly.  You should be aware that a request to remove content or information posted by you on the Website does not ensure or require complete or comprehensive removal of such content or information from our databases.

  • California Do-Not-Track Disclosure. Our website is configured to recognize Do Not Track settings. Do-not-track is a privacy preference that users can set in their web browsers. When a user activates the do-not-track settings in browsers that offer this setting, the browser sends a message to websites or applications requesting them not to track user. For more information about do-not-track matters, please visit www.allaboutdnt.org.

  • Information on Marketing Disclosures. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us at info@holyfamilycc.org.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to help secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. Information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of this privacy policy. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

Via mail at: 3401 Lower Roswell Rd. Marietta, GA 30068

Via email at: info@holyfamilycc.org

Via telephone at: 770-973-0038

Last modified: June 29, 2020

3401 Lower Roswell Road

Marietta, GA 30068

Tel:  770-973-0038

Holy Family Catholic Church

Holy Family Catholic Church Office Hours:

Monday - Thursday: 9AM to 4PM

Friday: 9AM to 1PM

Reception Office Hours:

Monday - Friday: 9AM to 1PM

Tel:  770-973-0038

info@holyfamilycc.org

The Parish Offices are closed to the public and we are continuing to work remotely, but remain open for business by phone or email. We may also be contacted through the Contact Us form on this website.

  • SoundCloud
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

© 2020 by Holy Family Catholic Church